logo ISADS 2003
The Sixth International Symposium on Autonomous Decentralized Systems
With an Emphasis on Advanced Distributed Transportation Systems
Wednesday April 9 - Friday April 11, 2003
Pisa, Italy.

Select from below:
Home Scope Call for Papers Submission Committee Sponsors

NEW LINKS:
Specials Technical Program Fast Abstracts Registration Workshop General Information Accommodations

Technical Program - Final Version



Click here for the program at-a-glance.

Tuesday, April 8, 2003
19.00 - 21.00
Get Acquainted Reception at Hotel Santa Croce in Fossabanda and registration


Wednesday, April 9, 2003


08:00 - 09:00
Registration

09:00 - 09:15 (Auditorium)
Welcome and Opening Remarks

09:15 - 11:00
The Kanai Award session (Auditorium) - Chair: Luca Simoncini, University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Introduction by the president of IEEE Computer Society

Remarks by Dr. Kanai

2001 Kanai Award
presented to Alfred Z. Spector, VP of IBM Research Center, USA

2002 Kanai Award presented to Steve S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA

11.00 - 11.30
Coffee break

11.30 - 12.30 (Auditorium)
Keynote address: David L. Cohn,
Director, e-Business Solutions & Autonomic Computing,
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
Autonomic Computing

12.30 - 14.00
Lunch

14.00 - 15.30 two parallel sessions
Session 1 (Auditorium): Group Coordination & Management - Chair: Jorge Kaiser, University of Ulm, Germany

Managing Dynamic Groups of Mobile Systems
Stefan Schemmer, Edgar Nett (University of Magdeburg, Germany)

Assuring Interoperability in Heterogeneous, Autonomous and Decentralized Multi-Agent Systems
Hiroki Suguri (Communication Technologies, Sendai, Japan), Eiichiro Kodama, Masatoshi Miyazaki (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan)

Dynamic Information Allocation through Mobile Agents to Achieve Load Balancing in Evolving Environment
H. Farooq Ahmad, Hiroki Suguri (Communication Technologies, Sendai, Japan)

Session 2 (Room 28): Architectures 1 - Chair: Yann-Hang Lee, Arizona State University, USA

The Central Guardian Approach to Enforce Fault Isolation in the Time-Triggered Architecture
Guenther Bauer, Hermann Kopetz, Wilfried Steiner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

An Adaptable Architecture for Secure Delivery of Converged Services
Jenny Li, Wu Chou, Xueshan Shan, Feng Liu (Avaya Research Labs, Basking Ridge, USA), W. Eric Wong, Nitish Rathi (University of Texas - Dallas, USA)

A GUI Approach to Programming of TMO Frames and Design of Real-Time Distributed Computing Software
K. H. (Kane) Kim, Seok-Joong Kang (Dream Lab, Universit y of California, Irvine, USA)

15.30 - 16.00
Coffee break

16.00 - 17.30 two parallel sessions
Session 3 (Auditorium): Application based on Agents & Mobility - Chair: Jen-Yao Chung, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA

Distributed Motion Coordination with Co-Fields: a Case Study in Urban Traffic Management
Marco Mamei, Franco Zambonelli, Letizia Leonardi (Universita' di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy)

A Group-Management Method and its Application to the Smart Gateway System for ITS Services
Akitoshi Shimura, Takeiki Aizono, Tohru Sakaibara, Masashi Hiraiwa (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)

Hand-OLAP: a System for Delivering OLAP Services on Handheld Devices
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Filippo Furfaro  (DEIS, University of Calabria, Italy), Domenico Sacca' (DEIS, University of Calabria and ICAR-CNR, Italy)

Fast Abstract Session (Room 28) - Chair: Felicita Di Giandomenico, ISTI-CNR, Italy
Principle of Autonomous Decentralized Flow Control and Layered Structure of Network Control with Respect to Time Scales
Masaki Aida, (NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories, Japan) and Chisa Takano, (NTT Advanced Technology Corporation, Japan)

Turning Autonomous Decentralized Manufacturing Systems Clockwise
Dania A. El-Kebbe (Paderborn University/Heinz Nixdorf Institute, Germany)

An Efficient Communication Technology for Autonomous Decentralized Community Information System
Khaleb Ragab, Takanori Ono, Naohiro Kaji and Kinji Mori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Design of an autonomous decentralized MAC protocol for wireless sensor networks
L.F.W. van Hoesel, L. Dal Pont, P.J.M. Havinga (EEMCS Faculty, University of Twente, the Netherlands)

Designing a Collaboration Description Language for an Architecture Model
Jia Zhang, (infiNET Solutions, Buffalo Grove, USA) and Jen-Yao Chung, (BM Watson Research, New York, USA)

An Energy Efficient Multipath Routing Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Stefan Dulman, Jian Wu, Paul Havinga (EEMCS Faculty, University of Twente, the Netherlands)

A Simulation Template for Wireless Sensor Networks
Stefan Dulman, Paul Havinga (EEMCS Faculty, University of Twente, the Netherlands)

Ensuring Causal Consistency in Internet-based Services with Arbitrary Failures
Daniela Tulone (ISTI-CNR, Italy)

Towards Ubiquitous Security
Cristiano Di Flora, Giacinto Paolo Saggese (Universitā degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II", Italy)

The Sensor Web
Bhavani M. Thuraisingham, (Division of Information and Intelligent Systems/CISE, National Science Foundation, USA) and Marion G. Ceruti, (Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center, san Diego, USA)

19.00 - 21.00
Welcome Reception


Thursday, April 10, 2003

09.00 - 10.00 (Auditorium)
Keynote address: Yoshio Ishida,
Executive Vice President, General Director,
East Japan Railway Company, Japan
Strategic Railway Systems with Using ADS Technologies

10.00 - 10.30
Coffee break

10.30 - 12.00 two parallel sessions
Session 4 (Room 28): Fault Tolerance - Chair: Istvan Maijzik, Tech. University of Budapest, Hungary

Structuring Integrated Web Applications for Fault Tolerance
Alexander Romanovsky, Panos Periorellis (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK), Avelino F. Zorzo (Pontifical Catholic University of RS, Brazil)

Message Logging and Recovery in Wireless CORBA Using Access Bridge
Xinyu Chen, Michael R. Lyu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Mobile Agent Fault Tolerance for Information Retrieval Applications: An Exception Handling Approach
Simon Pears, Jie Xu, Cornelia Boldyreff (University of Durham, UK)

Workshop on European Research on Middleware and Architectures for Complex and Embedded Cooperative Systems - 1st part

10:30 - 10:35 (Auditorium)
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Jörg Kaiser (University of Ulm, Germany)

10:35 - 12:00
Session W1 (Auditorium): Interaction in large networks of embedded systems - Chair: Edgar Nett, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Collaborative communication protocols for wireless sensor Networks
Paul Havinga (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

CORTEX: Towards Supporting Autonomous and Cooperating Sentient Entities
Paulo Verissimo (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

Issues on mobility support for self-organizing and mobile networks
Martina Zitterbart (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
12.00 - 13.30
Lunch

13.30 - 15.00 two parallel sessions
Session 5 (Room 28): Real-time - Chair: Christopher Ward, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Predicting timeliness of reactive systems under flexible scheduling
Giacomo Bucci, Andrea Fedeli, Enrico Vicario (Università di Firenze, Italy)

Dynamic Three-Valued Logic in Decentralized Time-Critical Domains
Marion Ceruti, Stuart Rubin (SPAWAR Systems Centre, San Diego, USA)

Fault Containment and Error Detection in the Time-Triggered Architecture
Hermann Kopetz (Institut für Technische Informatik, TU Wien, Austria)

Workshop on European Research on Middleware and Architectures for Complex and Embedded Cooperative Systems - 2nd part
Session W2 (Auditorium): Global scale computing Chair: Hans Gellersen, University of Lancaster, UK

Using Trust as a Basis for Secure Collaboration among Mobile Entities
Vinny Cahill (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

The Gloss Project (Global Smart Spaces)
Al Dearle (University of St. Andrews, UK)

The Pepito Project (PEer-to-Peer: Implementation and TheOry)
Seif Haridi (IMIT KTH, Sweden)
15.00 - 15.30
Coffee break

15.30 - 16.30 two parallel sessions
Session 6 (Room 28): Security and QoS - Chair: Luigi Romano, University of Napoli, Italy

Specification of Secure Distributed Collaboration Systems
Anand R. Tripathi, Tanvir Ahmed, Richa Kumar (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)

Managing eBusiness on Demand SLA Contracts in Business Terms Using the Cross-SLA Execution Manager SAM
Melissa Buco, Rong Chang, Laura Luan, Chris Ward, Joel Wolf, Philip Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, USA), Tevfik Kosar (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Syed Umair Shah (Carnegie Mellon University)

Workshop on European Research on Middleware and Architectures for Complex and Embedded Cooperative Systems - 3rd part
Session W3 (Auditorium): Infrastructures for Tiny Systems in Smart environments
Chair: Jörg Kaiser, University of Ulm, Germany

Smart-Its: An Embedded Platform for Smart Objects Hans Gellersen (University of Lancaster, UK)

Supporting Adaptivity in a Dynamically Composable Wearable Personal System
Spyros Lalis (University of Thessaly, Bolos, Greece)
16.30 - 18.00
Panel Session (Auditorium):
Uncertain, dynamic, out of control? Coordination and Cooperation in Next Generation Systems
Chair: Leonardo Flores Aņover, Future and Emerging Technologies (FET), EC
Alejandro Buchmann (TU. Darmstadt, Germany)
Paul Havinga (U. Twente, The Netherlands)
Matthias Stümpfle (DaimlerChrysler, Germany)
Paulo Verissimo (U. Lisbon, Portugal)
Martina Zitterbart (U. Karlsruhe, Germany)

20.00 - 23.00
Banquet at Villa Poschi restaurant (buses will be available)


Friday, April 11, 2003

09.00 - 10.00 (Auditorium)
Keynote address: Martyn Thomas,
Chairman, FirstEarth Ltd.,
Visiting Professor of Software Engineering,
Oxford University Computing Laboratory, UK
The Modest Software Engineer

10.00 - 10.30
Coffee break

10.30 - 12.00 two parallel sessions
Session 7 (Auditorium): Verification and Testing - Chair: Neraji Suri, Chalmers University, Sweden

TTCN3 Based Online Test and Validation Platform of Internet Services
Peter Deussen, George Din, Ina Schieferdecker (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Berlin, Germany)

Software Testing for Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing
Ichiro Satoh (National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan)

A Rigorous Approach to Modeling Autonomous Traffic Control Systems
Vasu Alagar, Darma Muthiayen (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada)

Session I1 (Room 28): Special Session Research and Development of Autonomous Decentralized Systems in East Asia I - Chair: Yoshiaki Kakuda, Hiroshima City University

A Train Control System for Low Density Lines Based on Intelligent Autonomous Decentralized System (IADS) Technology
Tang Tao, Tu Xuyan, Yuan Lei (Northern Jiaotong University, China)

Autonomous Coordination in Sensor Networks
Yongdong Tan, Qunzhan Li, Qingquan Qian (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)

Study on Essential Characteristics of RITS
Jia Limin, Jiang Qiuhua (Center of RITS Engineering and Technology, China)

12.00 - 13.30
Lunch

13.30 - 15.00 two parallel sessions
Session 8 (Auditorium): Information Dissemination - Chair: Hermann Kopetz, Technical University of Vienna, Austria

Autonomous Integration and Provision of Heterogeneous Information Services in Distributed Information System
Lu Xiaodong, Zhou Yi, Helene Arfaoui, Kinji Mori (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

I-Centric Services based on Super Distributed Objects
Stephan Steglich, Raju N. Vaidya, Olga Gimpeliovskaja, Stefan Arbanowski, Radu  Popescu-Zeletin (Fraunhofer FOKUS and Technical University Berlin, Germany), Shigetoshi Sameshima, Katsumi Kawano (Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd., Japan)

An Approach to Developing Information Dissemination Service for Ubiquitous Computing Applications
Stephen S. Yau, Sheikh I. Ahamed (Arizona State University, Tempe, USA)

Session I2 (Room 28): Special Session Research and Development of Autonomous Decentralized Systems in East Asia II - Chair: Edgar Nett, University of Magdeburg, Germany

Flexible Autonomous Decentralized Technology for Heterogeneous Requirements from Reusable Launch Vehicle
Toshiki Morito, Masahiro Ohno, Masao Wakamiya (National Space Development Agency of Japan, Japan), Kinji Mori (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan)

Assurance Technology for Coexisting Test and Operation Subsystems and its Application to Train Control System
Masayuki Matsumoto (East Japan Railway Company, Japan)

Autonomous Successive Construction Technology without Stopping System Operation for Real-Time System
Kazuo Kera (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)

15.00 - 15.30
Coffee break

15.30 - 17.00 two parallel sessions
Session 9 (Auditorium): Networks - Chair: Radu Popescu-Zeletin, FOKUS - Fraunhofer Institute, Germany

Implementation and Evaluation of Autonomous Decentralized System based Mobile Communication Platform for ITS Services
Masashi Hiraiwa, Takeiki Aizono, Akitoshi Shimura (Hitachi Ltd., Japan), Hiroyasu Ishikawa, Keizo Sugiyama, Hideyuki Shinonaga (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc, Japan)

A Distributed Network Connectivity Algorithm
Elias P. Duarte Jr., Andrea Weber (Federal University of Parana, Brazil)

An Adaptive Multihop Clustering Scheme for Highly Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Tomoyuki Ohta, Shinji Inoue, Yoshiaki Kakuda (Hiroshima City University, Japan)

Session 10 (Room 28): Architecture 2 - Chair: Anand Tripathi, University of Minnesota, USA

Patia: Adaptive Distributed Webserver (a Position Paper)
Julie A McCann, Gawesh Jawaheer, Linxue Sun (Imperial College London, UK)

Stability and Adaptability of Autonomous Decentralized Flow Control in High-Speed Networks
Chisa Takano (NTT Advanced Technology Corporation, Japan), Masaki Aida (NTT Corporation, Japan)

An Experience on CORBA Component Deployment
Maria Claudia Borges Barros, Edmundo Roberto Mauro Madeira, Irineu Sotoma (Institute of Computing, UNICAMP - University of Campinas, Brazil)

17.00 - 18.30
Panel Session (Auditorium):
The Future of Autonomous Decentralized Systems
Chair: Kinji Mori, Tokyo Inst. of Technology, Japan
Panelists:
K. H. (Kane) Kim (Dream Lab, Universit y of California, Irvine, USA)
Hermann Kopetz, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
Kinji Mori (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan)
Radu Popescu-Zeletin (Fraunhofer FOKUS and Technical University Berlin, Germany)
Bhavani Thuraisingham (NSF, USA and Mitre Corp., USA)
Stephen S. Yau (Arizona State University, Tempe, USA)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------